Privacy Policy

Gowrie QLD endeavours to protect and preserve the accuracy, privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy principles can be obtained from The Office of the Privacy Commissioner or may be downloaded from the Commissions Website at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act

Collection of information

We collect all personal information directly from you generally comprises name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and certain financial information. We may collect some personal details unlikely to be known to other people to help us identify you over the telephone. We only collect personal information with your consent in order to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to assist you achieve a satisfactory outcome in relation to your account.

Use and disclosure of information

Generally, information is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose) or for a closely related secondary purpose, where the clients needs have changed or become extended. We may be required to disclose information by law or for various legal purposes.

Data integrity

We try to ensure our information is accurate and as up-to-date as possible. Information from third parties is checked where possible, and we review applicable personal details regularly with ongoing clients.

Data security

All personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to those individuals who need it to carry out their work in Gowrie QLD.

Access to information and correction of information

Where possible, Gowrie QLD give individuals access to their data on request, so that they may review and correct details. We do however reserve the right to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person seeking access is in fact the individual to whom the data relates; or is otherwise entitled to access the data. If access is refused or restricted, we will give an explanation for this decision.

Resolving your Privacy Concerns

If you have any matters you wish to raise with Gowrie QLD, or would like to discuss any questions about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so in a number of ways:

  1. We suggest that you first contact the staff member you have been dealing with and they will do their best to resolve your issue.
  2. If investigation is required, we will keep you advised of the progress.
  3. If staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be referred to our Information Unit, whom you can contact on 07-3252 2667 between 9.00am and 5pm Monday to Friday;
  4. Or you can email your concerns to info@ladygowrie.com.au

Sensitive Information

Information on race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health information or sexual inclination is classed as sensitive information. Gowrie QLD does not collect sensitive information except with the clients consent or where required by law. All information is handled according to the National Privacy Principles.

Maintaining Financial Records

Gowrie QLD maintains a database of suppliers, customers and other contacts with which it engages in financial transactions. The computerised financial system operated by Gowrie QLD accesses this database in order to process financial transactions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy and we therefore reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will publish the revised version of our Privacy Policy on our website. Where Gowrie QLDs Privacy Policy is inconsistent with a contractual arrangement, the contractual obligation will prevail over any change.

Contacting Us

Contacting Us – If you wish to make a request regarding your personal information or have a query regarding privacy, please contact Gowrie QLD at:

Phone: 07-3252 2667
Fax: 07-3252 2258

Mail: Gowrie QLD
Private Information
7 Mallon Street
Bowen Hills QLD 4006

Email: info@ladygowrie.com.au